FANDOM


XX South American Youth Championships in Athletics
Host city Santiago, Chile Chile
Date(s) October 9–10
Main stadium Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos
Level Youth
Nations participating 13
Athletes participating about 278
Events 40

The 20th South American Youth Championships in Athletics were held in Santiago, Chile at the Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos from October 9–10, 2010. A detailed report on the results was given.[1]

Medal summary

Medal winners are published,[1] and complete results can be found on the Fedachi,[2][3][4][5][6] on the Fecodatle,[7] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[8]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +2.2 m/s)
Flag of Panama.svg Mateo Edward (PAN) 10.65 w Flag of Brazil.svg Rodrigo Rocha (BRA) 10.77 w Flag of Brazil.svg Caio dos Santos (BRA) 10.80 w
200 metres Flag of Brazil.svg Antônio Rodrigues (BRA) 21.48 Flag of Panama.svg Mateo Edward (PAN) 21.78 Flag of Brazil.svg Rodrigo Rocha (BRA) 21.90
400 metres Flag of Brazil.svg Leandro de Araújo (BRA) 47.87 Flag of Colombia.svg Diego Palomeque (COL) 47.89 Flag of Peru.svg Edmundo Díaz (PER) 48.80
800 metres Flag of Brazil.svg Joseilton Cuñha (BRA) 1:50.6 CR Flag of Brazil.svg Maicon dos Santos (BRA) 1:51.1 Flag of Chile.svg Alejandro Peirano (CHI) 1:53.8
1500 metres Flag of Chile.svg Carlos Díaz (CHI) 4:12.11 Flag of Brazil.svg Vanilso Silva (BRA) 4:14.81 Flag of Peru.svg Michael Villanueva (PER) 4:16.87
3000 metres Flag of Ecuador.svg Marcos Guaman (ECU) 8:52.80 Flag of Chile.svg Michael Alba (CHI) 8:55.54 Flag of Brazil.svg Maicon da Silva Mancuso (BRA) 8:59.52
2000 metres steeplechase Flag of Brazil.svg Ioran Etchechury (BRA) 6:10.21 Flag of Venezuela.svg William Díaz (VEN) 6:12.83 Flag of Brazil.svg Luiz Nunes (BRA) 6:14.61
110 metres hurdles (wind: -1.0 m/s) Flag of Chile.svg Patricio Colarte (CHI) 14.08 Flag of Brazil.svg Claudinei Oliveira (BRA) 14.21 Flag of Brazil.svg Lucas Carvalho (BRA) 14.26
400 metres hurdles Flag of Chile.svg Alfredo Sepúlveda (CHI) 53.6 Flag of Brazil.svg Wesley Martins (BRA) 54.1 Flag of Chile.svg Mauricio Barrios (CHI) 54.6
High Jump Flag of Brazil.svg Almir dos Santos (BRA) 2.00 Flag of Brazil.svg Felipe Hickmann (BRA) 1.97 Flag of Venezuela.svg Eure Añez (VEN) 1.94
Pole Vault Flag of Brazil.svg Thiago Braz da Silva (BRA) 5.10 Flag of Colombia.svg Heberth Gómez (COL) 5.05 Flag of Brazil.svg Giovani Gattei (BRA) 4.20
Long Jump Flag of Brazil.svg Douglas Selestrino (BRA) 7.42 (wind: -0.9 m/s) Flag of Brazil.svg Jadson Silva (BRA) 7.36 (wind: +1.9 m/s) Flag of Argentina.svg Leandro Monje (ARG) 6.90 (wind: +0.4 m/s)
Triple Jump Flag of Brazil.svg Henrique da Silva (BRA) 15.16 (wind: -0.3 m/s) Flag of Brazil.svg Paulo Oliveira (BRA) 15.13 (wind: +0.3 m/s) Flag of Colombia.svg Divie Murillo (COL) 14.41 (wind: +0.4 m/s)
Shot Put Flag of Chile.svg Joaquín Ballivián (CHI) 20.53 CR AR-y Flag of Colombia.svg John Zea (COL) 17.86 Flag of Chile.svg Daniel Castillo (CHI) 17.26
Discus Throw Flag of Brazil.svg Felipe Lorenzon (BRA) 58.74 CR Flag of Ecuador.svg Alejandro Copete (ECU) 54.23 Flag of Chile.svg Joaquín Ballivián (CHI) 53.99
Hammer Throw Flag of Colombia.svg Fabián Serna (COL) 71.77 Flag of Argentina.svg Jonatan Gras (ARG) 67.11 Flag of Chile.svg Hevertt Álvarez (CHI) 66.47
Javelin Throw Flag of Argentina.svg Braian Toledo (ARG) 85.32 CR Flag of Ecuador.svg Edgar Landazuri (ECU) 68.13 Flag of Brazil.svg Paulo da Silva (BRA) 67.05
Octathlon Flag of Brazil.svg Lucas Conceiçâo (BRA) 5625 Flag of Argentina.svg Sergio Vilchez (ARG) 5565 Flag of Colombia.svg Jorge Vergara (COL) 5223
10000 metres Walk Flag of Colombia.svg Eider Arévalo (COL) 40:27.95 CR Flag of Bolivia.svg Marco Antonio Rodríguez (BOL) 47:00.84 Flag of Peru.svg Sergio Carrillo (PER) 47:36.92
1000 metres Medley relay Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
Caio dos Santos
Antônio Rodrigues
Leandro de Araújo
1:54.06 Flag of Peru.svg Peru
Kevin Centty
Marcelo Huaroto
Andy Martínez
Edmundo Díaz
1:56.70 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 1:56.71

: This is the relay team announced to compete by CBAt.[9] Neither the order nor whether there were any substitutions is known. The announced Carlos Eduardo Pereira did not appear in the start lists.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +0.9 m/s) Flag of Chile.svg Isidora Jiménez (CHI) 11.92 Flag of Brazil.svg Jessica dos Reis (BRA) 12.00 Flag of Suriname.svg Ramona van der Vloot (SUR) 12.12
200 metres (wind: +0.5 m/s) Flag of Chile.svg Isidora Jiménez (CHI) 24.30 Flag of Ecuador.svg Selene Cevallos (ECU) 24.41 Flag of Suriname.svg Ramona van der Vloot (SUR) 24.45
400 metres Flag of Colombia.svg Evelis Aguilar (COL) 55.64 Flag of Brazil.svg Lorayna Lima (BRA) 57.33 Flag of Brazil.svg Lourdes Dallazem (BRA) 57.83
800 metres Flag of Argentina.svg Ana Funes (ARG) 2:10.96 Flag of Colombia.svg Rosa Escobar (COL) 2:13.93 Flag of Ecuador.svg Jennifer Méndez (ECU) 2:14.00
1500 metres Flag of Brazil.svg Érika Lima (BRA) 4:36.31 Flag of Argentina.svg Pamela Méndez (ARG) 4:48.48 Flag of Brazil.svg Adriely Rodrigues (BRA) 4:50.84
3000 metres Flag of Ecuador.svg Andrea Torres (ECU) 10:01.41 Flag of Brazil.svg Jessica Soares (BRA) 10:03.63 Flag of Peru.svg Charo Inga (PER) 10:12.65
2000 metres steeplechase Flag of Brazil.svg July da Silva (BRA) 7:09.16 Flag of Peru.svg Luz Mery Rojas (PER) 7:12.04 Flag of Brazil.svg Ana Pacheco (BRA) 7:18.07
100 metres hurdles (wind: +0.9 m/s) Flag of Chile.svg Trinidad León (CHI) 14.63 Flag of Colombia.svg Natalia Pinzón (COL) 14.64 Flag of Venezuela.svg Narvelis Rengel (VEN) 14.68
400 metres hurdles Flag of Brazil.svg Natania Habitxreiter (BRA) 62.09 Flag of Argentina.svg Belén Casetta (ARG) 62.48 Flag of Colombia.svg Karen Palomeque (COL) 62.67
High Jump Flag of Argentina.svg Betsabée Páez (ARG) 1.75 =CR Flag of Brazil.svg Mariana da Silva (BRA) 1.72 Flag of Argentina.svg Mariana Rojas (ARG) 1.72
Pole Vault Flag of Colombia.svg Angie Hernández (COL) 3.80 Flag of Venezuela.svg Isvianky Zerpa (VEN) 3.50 Flag of Chile.svg Macarena Fuica (CHI) 3.45
Long Jump Flag of Brazil.svg Jessica dos Reis (BRA) 6.01 (wind: +0.3 m/s) Flag of Brazil.svg Andressa Fidelis (BRA) 5.60 (wind: +1.3 m/s) Flag of Ecuador.svg Mayra Chila (ECU) 5.56 (wind: +0.3 m/s)
Triple Jump Flag of Brazil.svg Aline do Nascimento (BRA) 12.21 (wind: -0.4 m/s) Flag of Peru.svg Miriam Reyes (PER) 12.17 (wind: +1.1 m/s) Flag of Ecuador.svg Mayra Chila (ECU) 12.03 (wind: +0.8 m/s)
Shot Put Flag of Brazil.svg Esthefania da Costa (BRA) 13.82 Flag of Venezuela.svg Elimar Quintero (VEN) 12.27 Flag of Panama.svg Gisela Henríquez (PAN) 11.99
Discus Throw Flag of Brazil.svg Esthefania da Costa (BRA) 48.22 CR Flag of Argentina.svg Maia Varela (ARG) 43.15 Flag of Chile.svg Ivana Gallardo (CHI) 39.48
Hammer Throw Flag of Paraguay.svg Paola Miranda (PAR) 49.44 Flag of Argentina.svg Giuliana Piva (ARG) 48.97 Flag of Argentina.svg Daniela Gómez (ARG) 46.61
Javelin Throw Flag of Uruguay.svg María Mello (URU) 42.42 Flag of Paraguay.svg Fátima Pavón (PAR) 41.66 Flag of Argentina.svg Rocio Sabadini (ARG) 40.67
Heptathlon Flag of Brazil.svg Tamara de Souza (BRA) 5347 Flag of Brazil.svg Amanda Tomaz (BRA) 4377 Flag of Chile.svg Alejandra Waidele (CHI) 4168
5000 metres Walk Flag of Peru.svg Yuli Capcha (PER) 22:33.63 CR AR-y Flag of Peru.svg Kimberly García (PER) 23:25.76 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ana Karina Bustos (ECU) 23:52.55
1000 metres Medley relay Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
Jessica dos Reis
Camila de Souza
Lorayna Lima
Lourdes Dallazem
2:11.98 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 2:12.47 Flag of Chile.svg Chile
Macarena Borie
Anneliese Grosser
Paola Paredes
Isidora Jiménez
2:13.58

: This is the relay team announced to compete by CBAt.[9] Neither the order nor whether there were any substitutions is known.

Medal table

The medal count was published.[10][11]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 20 14 10 44
2 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 7 1 9 17
3 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 4 6 4 14
4 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 3 6 4 13
5 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 2 3 4 9
6 Peru Perú 1 4 4 9
7 Panama Panamá 1 1 1 3
8 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 1 1 0 2
9 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 1 0 0 1
10 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 0 3 2 5
11 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 0 1 0 1
12 Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname 0 0 2 2

Team trophies

The placing tables for team trophy (overall team, men and women categories) were published.[10][11]

Total

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 409
2 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 189
3 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 130
4 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 119
5 Peru Perú 88
6 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 78
7 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 50
8 Panama Panamá 20
9 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 19
10 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 17
11 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 13
12 Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname 8

Male

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 218
2 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 106
3 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 70
4 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 50
5 Peru Perú 44
6 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 31
7 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 26
8 Panama Panamá 16
9 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 9

Female

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 191
2 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 83
3 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 80
4 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 49
5 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 47
6 Peru Perú 44
7 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 24
8 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 17
9 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 13
10 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 10
11 Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname 8
12 Panama Panamá 4

Participation (unofficial)

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[8] An unofficial count yields the number of about 278 athletes from about 13 countries:

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Biscayart, Eduardo (11 October 2010), Toledo, Arévalo and Ballivián shine at South American Youth Championships, IAAF, http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/toledo-arevalo-and-ballivian-shine-at-south-a, retrieved January 7, 2012 
  2. Sabado 9 de Octubre 1 Etapa - Jueves, 12 de Agosto de 2010 06:37 - Resultados Primera Etapa, Federación Atlética de Chile, http://focus.websitewelcome.com/~fedachi/sudamericano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=61&Itemid=69, retrieved May 17, 2013 
  3. Sabado 9 de Octubre 2 Etapa - Lunes, 16 de Agosto de 2010 21:01 - Resultados Segunda Etapa, Federación Atlética de Chile, http://focus.websitewelcome.com/~fedachi/sudamericano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=69&Itemid=70, retrieved May 17, 2013 
  4. Domingo 10 de Octubre 3 Etapa - Lunes, 16 de Agosto de 2010 21:02 - Resultados Tercera Etapa, Federación Atlética de Chile, http://focus.websitewelcome.com/~fedachi/sudamericano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=70&Itemid=71, retrieved May 17, 2013 
  5. Domingo 10 de Octubre 4 Etapa - Lunes, 16 de Agosto de 2010 21:03 - Resultados Cuarta Etapa, Federación Atlética de Chile, http://focus.websitewelcome.com/~fedachi/sudamericano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=71&Itemid=72, retrieved May 17, 2013 
  6. Campeonato Sudamericano de Atletismo Menores 2010, Santiago - Chile, Federación Atlética de Chile, http://www.fedachi.cl/sudamericano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=93&Itemid=82, retrieved January 7, 2012 [dead link]
  7. López, Cinthya, XX Campeonato Sudamericano de Atletismo, Coliseo Central - Estadio Nacional, Organiza: Federación Atlética de Chile, Federación Colombiana de Atletismo, http://www.fecodatle.org/images/stories/Resultados_pdf/Resultados_2010/RESULTADOS_SURAMERICANO_MENORES_2010.pdf, retrieved January 7, 2012 [dead link]
  8. 8.0 8.1 World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), http://www.wjah.co.uk/wojc/SAYC/SAYC2010.html, retrieved January 7, 2012 
  9. 9.0 9.1 (in Portuguese) Campeonatos Sul-Americanos de Atletismo de Menores - 09 e 10 de outubro de 2010 - Santiago - Chile - DELEGAÇÃO DO BRASIL, CBAt, http://www.cbat.org.br/selecoes/delegacoes/2010/Del_SA_Menores_10.pdf, retrieved May 17, 2013 
  10. 10.0 10.1 Medallero Campeonato Sudamericano de Atletismo Menores Santiago 2010, Federación Atlética de Chile, http://www.fedachi.cl/sudamericano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=93&Itemid=82, retrieved January 7, 2012 [dead link]
  11. 11.0 11.1 CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE MENORES 2010 - SANTIAGO - CHILE, Federación Atlética de Chile, http://focus.websitewelcome.com/~fedachi/sudamericano/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_download&gid=80&Itemid=, retrieved May 17, 2013 

External links

Template:South American athletics championships


This article uses material from the Wikipedia article wikipedia:en:2010 South American Youth Championships in Athletics, that was deleted or is being discussed for deletion, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Author(s): 2010 South American Youth Championships in Athletics/edithistory Search for "2010 South American Youth Championships in Athletics" on Google
View Wikipedia's deletion log of "2010 South American Youth Championships in Athletics"
Wikipedia-logo-v2