FANDOM


II South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics
Athletics pictogram
Host city Buenos Aires, Argentina Argentina
Date(s) November 10–12
Main stadium Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo (CeNARD)
Level U-23
Nations participating 11
Athletes participating 410
Events 44

The 2nd South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics were held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, at the Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo (CeNARD) on November 10–12, 2006. The championships were held as a part of the 2006 South American Games (ODESUR). A detailed report on the results was given.[1]

Participation

410 athletes from 11 countries participated in the event.[2][3] However, an unofficial count through the result lists[4] resulted only in 266 participating athletes:

Medal summary

Medal winners are published.[1][5] Detailed results can be found on the Fecodatle,[2] on the CAU,[3] on the CACAC website,[6] on the CONSUDATLE website,[4] and on the Tilastopaja website.[7]

For full event details see 2006 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics – Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.9 m/s)
Flag of Chile.svg Kael Becerra (CHI) 10.33 Flag of Ecuador.svg Franklin Nazareno (ECU) 10.45 NR-j Flag of Colombia.svg Daniel Grueso (COL) 10.47
200 metres
(2.3 m/s)
Flag of Ecuador.svg Franklin Nazareno (ECU) 20.76w Flag of Chile.svg Cristián Reyes (CHI) 20.88w Flag of Colombia.svg Daniel Grueso (COL) 20.92w
400 metres Flag of Uruguay.svg Andrés Silva (URU) 46.69 Flag of Colombia.svg Geiner Mosquera (COL) 46.70 Flag of Venezuela.svg Josner Rodríguez (VEN) 46.94
800 metres Flag of Brazil.svg Kléberson Davide (BRA) 1:51.20 Flag of Venezuela.svg Eduard Villanueva (VEN) 1:51.24 Flag of Colombia.svg Freddy Espinoza (COL) 1:51.34
1500 metres Flag of Venezuela.svg Eduard Villanueva (VEN) 3:51.54 Flag of Guyana.svg Cleveland Forde (GUY) 3:52.46 Flag of Brazil.svg Eder da Silva (BRA) 3:52.63
5000 metres Flag of Guyana.svg Cleveland Forde (GUY) 14:07.08 NR Flag of Brazil.svg Joilson da Silva (BRA) 14:09.46 Flag of Brazil.svg Sérgio Celestino da Silva (BRA) 14:09.85
10000 metres Flag of Brazil.svg Sérgio Celestino da Silva (BRA) 29:52.06 Flag of Colombia.svg Jason Gutiérrez (COL) 30:17.19 Flag of Uruguay.svg Alexander de los Santos (URU) 30:28.93
3000 m steeplechase Flag of Peru.svg Mario Bazán (PER) 8:49.67 NJR NR Flag of Venezuela.svg José Gregorio Peña (VEN) 8:50.88 NJR Flag of Argentina.svg Santiago Figueroa (ARG) 8:54.50
110 m hurdles
(2.6 m/s)
Flag of Brazil.svg Rodrigo Pereira (BRA) 13.81w Flag of Brazil.svg Éder Souza (BRA) 13.82w Flag of Peru.svg Jorge McFarlane (PER) 14.43w
400 m hurdles Flag of Uruguay.svg Andrés Silva (URU) 50.46 NR Flag of Brazil.svg Raphael Fernandes (BRA) 50.55 Flag of Argentina.svg Sebastián Lasquera (ARG) 51.60
High jump Flag of Brazil.svg Fábio Baptista (BRA) 2.14 Flag of Colombia.svg Wanner Miller (COL) 2.11 Flag of Venezuela.svg Albert Bravo (VEN) 2.11
Pole vault Flag of Argentina.svg Germán Chiaraviglio (ARG) 5.65 Flag of Argentina.svg Guillermo Chiaraviglio (ARG) 5.20 Flag of Brazil.svg João Gabriel Sousa (BRA) 5.10
Long jump Flag of Brazil.svg Thiago Dias (BRA) 7.74
(0.3 m/s)
Flag of Peru.svg Louis Tristán (PER) 7.59w
(2.7 m/s)
Flag of Ecuador.svg Hugo Chila (ECU) 7.53
(0.7 m/s)
Triple jump Flag of Ecuador.svg Hugo Chila (ECU) 16.12
(1.4 m/s)
Flag of Brazil.svg Thiago Dias (BRA) 16.00
(2.0 m/s)
Flag of Colombia.svg Jhon Murillo (COL) 15.48
(1.7 m/s)
Shot Put Flag of Argentina.svg Germán Lauro (ARG) 19.78 NR Flag of Colombia.svg Jiovanny García (COL) 17.57 Flag of Chile.svg Gonzalo Riffo (CHI) 17.02
Discus Throw Flag of Argentina.svg Germán Lauro (ARG) 57.51 Flag of Brazil.svg Ronald Julião (BRA) 55.13 Flag of Brazil.svg Gustavo de Mendonça (BRA) 52.06
Hammer Throw Flag of Chile.svg Diego Gallardo (CHI) 63.95 Flag of Brazil.svg Douglas dos Santos (BRA) 60.38 Flag of Brazil.svg Max dos Santos (BRA) 60.03
Javelin Throw Flag of Paraguay.svg Víctor Fatecha (PAR) 75.45 Flag of Brazil.svg Júlio César de Oliveira (BRA) 72.10 Flag of Chile.svg Ignacio Guerra (CHI) 70.10 NR-j
Decathlon Flag of Brazil.svg Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) 7253 Flag of Brazil.svg Luiz Alberto de Araújo (BRA) 7140 Flag of Argentina.svg Gerardo Canale (ARG) 7013
20 km Walk Flag of Colombia.svg James Rendón (COL) 1:28:05 Flag of Ecuador.svg Oswaldo Ortega (ECU) 1:30:47 Flag of Chile.svg Yerko Araya (CHI) 1:31:31.0
4 x 100 metres relay Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
César Marchan
Jermaine Chirinos
Wilmer Rivas
Ronald Amaya
39.95 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
Nilson de Oliveira André
Jorge Célio Sena
Bruno de Barros
Mauro da Silva
40.15 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia
Harlin Echavarría
Álvaro Gómez
Hawar Murillo
Daniel Grueso
40.20
4 x 400 metres relay Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
Rodrigo Bargas
Kléberson Davide
Raphael Fernandes
Fernando de Almeida
3:08.38 Flag of Chile.svg Chile
Kael Becerra
Ingo Stotz
Pablo Navarrete
Ignacio Rojas
3:10.08 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia
Daniel Grueso
Amílcar Torres
Juan Pablo Maturana
Geiner Mosquera
3:11.28

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(1.9 m/s)
Flag of Colombia.svg Darlenis Obregón (COL) 11.73 Flag of Colombia.svg Yomara Hinestroza (COL) 11.97 Flag of Chile.svg Carolina Díaz (CHI) 12.09
200 metres
(1.7 m/s)
Flag of Colombia.svg Darlenis Obregón (COL) 23.23 Flag of Venezuela.svg Wilmary Álvarez (VEN) 23.56 Flag of Brazil.svg Vanda Gomes (BRA) 23.80
400 metres Flag of Colombia.svg Alejandra Idrovo (COL) 53.90 Flag of Venezuela.svg Wilmary Álvarez (VEN) 54.03 Flag of Venezuela.svg Ángela Alfonso (VEN) 54.89
800 metres Flag of Colombia.svg Muriel Coneo (COL) 2:07.78 Flag of Uruguay.svg Marcela Britos (URU) 2:08.97 NR Flag of Chile.svg Nicole Manríquez (CHI) 2:09.84
1500 metres Flag of Colombia.svg Muriel Coneo (COL) 4:25.56 NJR Flag of Brazil.svg Isabel da Silva (BRA) 4:28.25 Flag of Brazil.svg Sabine Heitling (BRA) 4:28.57
5000 metres Flag of Colombia.svg Lina Arias (COL) 16:52.04 Flag of Argentina.svg Nadia Rodríguez (ARG) 16:54.31 Flag of Argentina.svg Sandra Amarillo (ARG) 16:57.48
10000 metres Flag of Colombia.svg Lina Arias (COL) 35:16.74 Flag of Venezuela.svg Zuleima Amaya (VEN) 35:17.89 Flag of Argentina.svg Nadia Rodríguez (ARG) 35:32.48
3000 m steeplechase Flag of Colombia.svg Ángela Figueroa (COL) 10:29.35 Flag of Brazil.svg Sabine Heitling (BRA) 10:37.38 Flag of Chile.svg Ingrid Galloso (CHI) 10:50.46
100 m hurdles
(1.9 m/s)
Flag of Argentina.svg Soledad Donzino (ARG) 13.78 Flag of Brazil.svg Fabiana Morães (BRA) 14.30 Flag of Brazil.svg Giselle de Albuquerque (BRA) 14.43
400 m hurdles Flag of Brazil.svg Higlécia de Oliveira (BRA) 60.88 Flag of Colombia.svg Keila Escobar (COL) 61.74 Flag of Bolivia.svg Daisy Ugarte (BOL) 61.95 NR
High jump Flag of Venezuela.svg Marielys Rojas (VEN) 1.87 NR Flag of Colombia.svg Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 1.85 Flag of Argentina.svg Daiana Sturtz (ARG) 1.79
Pole vault Flag of Venezuela.svg Keisa Monterola (VEN) 4.10 Flag of Colombia.svg Milena Agudelo (COL) 4.10 Flag of Brazil.svg Patrícia dos Santos (BRA) 4.10
Long jump Flag of Colombia.svg Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 6.32
(1.1 m/s)
Flag of Brazil.svg Tânia da Silva (BRA) 6.05
(-1.2 m/s)
Flag of Brazil.svg Patrícia Venâncio (BRA) 6.01w
(2.9 m/s)
Triple jump Flag of Brazil.svg Tânia da Silva (BRA) 13.35
(1.8 m/s)
Flag of Colombia.svg Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 13.26w
(2.5 m/s)
Flag of Ecuador.svg Mayra Pachito (ECU) 12.61
(0.7 m/s) NR
Shot Put Flag of Chile.svg Natalia Ducó (CHI) 16.36 AYR NJR Flag of Venezuela.svg Ahymará Espinoza (VEN) 15.06 Flag of Brazil.svg Keely Medeiros (BRA) 14.57
Discus Throw Flag of Chile.svg Karen Gallardo (CHI) 52.01 NR Flag of Argentina.svg Rocío Comba (ARG) 48.08 Flag of Brazil.svg Lisângela da Cruz (BRA) 46.19
Hammer Throw Flag of Argentina.svg Jennifer Dahlgren (ARG) 66.48 Flag of Colombia.svg Johana Moreno (COL) 61.64 Flag of Venezuela.svg Rosa Rodríguez (VEN) 59.77
Javelin Throw Flag of Colombia.svg Diana Rivas (COL) 50.91 Flag of Venezuela.svg Yusbelys Parra (VEN) 48.88 Flag of Brazil.svg Juliana de Souza (BRA) 46.55
Heptathlon Flag of Brazil.svg Jailma de Lima (BRA) 5304 Flag of Venezuela.svg Madelene Rondón (VEN) 5266 NR-j Flag of Ecuador.svg Miriam Quiñónez (ECU) 4945
20 km Walk Flag of Ecuador.svg Yadira Guamán (ECU) 1:39:53 Flag of Colombia.svg Luz Villamarín (COL) 1:39:59 Flag of Ecuador.svg Magaly Andrade (ECU) 1:48:26
4 x 100 metres relay Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia
Nelcy Caicedo
Alejandra Idrovo
Darlenis Obregón
Yomara Hinestroza
45.14 Flag of Chile.svg Chile
Stephanie Matute
María Fernanda Mackenna
Daniela Riderelli
Carolina Díaz
46.63 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
María Navas
Wilmary Álvarez
Ángela Alfonso
Luisely Jiménez
46.80
4 x 400 metres relay Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
Luisely Jiménez
Ángela Alfonso
María Navas
Wilmary Álvarez
3:41.30 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia
Darlenys Obregón
Shirley Aragón
Kelly López
Alejandra Idrovo
3:41.92 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador
Diana Armas
Jessica Perea
Karina Caicedo
Erika Chavez
3:45.77

Medal table (unofficial)

The medal count was published.[5]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 12 12* 6* 30
2 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 10 13 13 36
3 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 5 8 5 18
4 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 5 3 6 14
5 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 4 3 6 13
6 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 3 2* 5* 10
7 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 2 1 1 4
8 Flag of Peru.svg Peru 1 1 1 3
9 Flag of Guyana.svg Guyana 1 1 0 2
10 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 1 0 0 1
11 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 0 0 1 1

* There is a mismatch between the unofficial medal count above and the published medal count.[5] This is explained by the fact that the source[5] reports that in the women's 20 km race walk competition, Magaly Andrade from Ecuador won the silver medal and Luz Villamarín from Colombia won bronze. However, all other sources[1][2][3][6][7] and a special report on the race walking competitions[8] list Luz Villamarín second and Magaly Andrade third.

Team trophies

The placing tables for team trophy (overall team, men and women categories) were published.[2][3]

Total

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 336
2 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 276
3 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 174
4 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 173
5 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 131
6 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 90
7 Flag of Peru.svg Peru 35
8 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 30
9 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 19
10 Flag of Guyana.svg Guyana 16
11 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 7

Male

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 198
2 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 91
3 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 85
4 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 72
5 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 67
6 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 45
7 Flag of Peru.svg Peru 28
8 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 24
9 Flag of Guyana.svg Guyana 16
10 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 11
11 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 3

Female

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 191
2 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 138
3 Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 101
4 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 83
4 Flag of Chile.svg Chile 64
6 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 45
7 Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 8
8 Flag of Peru.svg Peru 7
9 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 6
10 Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 4

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Biscayart, Eduardo (13 November 2006), Brazil best at South American U-23, IAAF, http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/brazil-best-at-south-american-u-23, retrieved January 12, 2012 
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Resultados Juegos Odesur Y Campeonato Sud. S23, Federación Colombiana de Atletismo, http://www.fecodatle.org/images/stories/Resultados_pdf/Resultados_2006/juegos_odesur.pdf, retrieved January 12, 2012 [dead link]
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Resultados Juegos Odesur Y Campeonato Sud. S23, Confederación Atlética del Uruguay, http://atletismouy.wikispaces.com/file/view/juegos_odesur.pdf, retrieved May 4, 2014 
  4. 4.0 4.1 (in Spanish) Resultados Del Juegos Odesur Y Campeonato Sud. S23, CONSUDATLE, http://www.consudatle.org/torneos_dinamicos/Usuarios/ResultadosGenerales/ARG_JODSYCSS232006.pdf, retrieved 15 June 2012 
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 (in Spanish) ODESUR 2006-Atletismo: Colombia ganó a Brasil en el medallero del atletismo, con 12 oros., Tera Deportes, November 14, 2006, http://teradeportes.com/node/3632, retrieved January 12, 2012 
  6. 6.0 6.1 AthleCAC, Results Service - Servicio de Resultados, Juegos Odesur y Campeonato Sudamericano Sub 23, SAm-23 Buenos Aires ARG, 10-12 Nov 2006, Central American and Caribbean Athletic Confederation, http://www.athlecac.org/estadisticas/resultsMeet.asp?Meet=4767, retrieved January 12, 2012 
  7. 7.0 7.1 SAmC Buenos Aires ARG 10–12 November, Tilastopaja Oy, http://www.tilastopaja.org/staticresults/20069537429.htm, retrieved January 12, 2012 
  8. (in Spanish) Marchistas suman tres medallas para Ecuador, Diario El Comercio, 12 November 2006, http://www.jeffersonperez.com/index.php?fold=20061112&noti=20061112114435, retrieved January 12, 2012 

Template:South American athletics championships


This article uses material from the Wikipedia article wikipedia:en:2006 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics, that was deleted or is being discussed for deletion, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Author(s): 2006 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics/edithistory Search for "2006 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics" on Google
View Wikipedia's deletion log of "2006 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics"
Wikipedia-logo-v2