FANDOM



This is the full table of the medal count of the 1999 Pan American Games. These rankings sort by the number of gold medals earned by a country (in this context a country is an entity represented by a National Olympic Committee). The number of silvers is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically. This follows the system used by the IOC and PASO.

(IOC country code in parentheses, host country is highlighted, greatest number of medals in each category is in bold)

Medal count

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Flag of the United States.svg United States (USA) 106 110 79 295
2 Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba (CUB) 704047157
3 Flag of Canada.svg Canada (CAN) 645280196
4 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil (BRA) 253244101
5 Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina (ARG) 25192872
6 Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico (MEX) 11163057
7 Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia (COL) 7171842
8 Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg Venezuela (VEN) 7161740
9 Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica (JAM) 34613
10 Flag of Guatemala.svg Guatemala (GUA) 2114
11 Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas (BAH) 2013
12 Flag of Chile.svg Chile (CHI) 14712
13 Flag of Puerto Rico.svg Puerto Rico (PUR) 13812
14 Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic (DOM) 13610
15 Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador (ECU) 1258
16 Flag of Bermuda.svg Bermuda (BER) 1203
17 Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname (SUR) 1012
18 Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 1001
19 Flag of Peru.svg Peru (PER) 0268
20 Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay (URU) 0134
21 Flag of Barbados.svg Barbados (BAR) 0112
21 Flag of Panama.svg Panama (PAN) 0112
23 Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg Cayman Islands (CAY) 0101
23 Flag of Honduras.svg Honduras (HON) 0101
25 Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica (CRC) 0011
25 Flag of El Salvador.svg El Salvador (ESA) 0011
25 Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0011

See also

Pan American Games medal tables
Summer
Winter

1990

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article 1999 Pan American Games medal count, that was deleted or is being discussed for deletion, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Author(s): Intoronto1125 Search for "1999 Pan American Games medal count" on Google
View Wikipedia's deletion log of "1999 Pan American Games medal count"
Wikipedia-logo-v2