FANDOM


These are the full results of the 1992 IAAF World Cup which was held on 25, 26 and 27 September 1992 at the Estadio Panamericano in Havana, Cuba.

Results

100 m

Men

25 September
Wind: -0.3 m/s

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Linford Christie Great Britain 10.21 8
2 Olapade Adeniken (NGR) Africa 10.26 7
3 Calvin Smith United States 10.33 6
4 Robson da Silva (BRA) Americas 10.34 5
5 Talal Mansoor (QAT) Asia 10.36 4
6 Shane Naylor (AUS) Oceania 10.50 3
7 Andrey Fedoriv (RUS) Unified Team 10.67 2
8 Giorgio Marras (ITA) Europe 10.70 1
 

Women

26 September
Wind: +1.1 m/s

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Natalya Voronova (RUS) Unified Team 11.33 8
2 Liliana Allen (CUB) Americas 11.34 7
3 Tian Yumei (CHN) Asia 11.44 6
4 Melinda Gainsford (AUS) Oceania 11.53 5
5 Christy Opara-Thompson (NGR) Africa 11.71 4
6 Sheila Echols United States 11.72 3
7 Sabine Günther Germany 11.74 2
8 Sisko Hanhijoki (FIN) Europe 11.76 1

200 m

Men

27 September
Wind: +0.5 m/s

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Robson da Silva (BRA) Americas 20.56 8
2 Linford Christie Great Britain 20.72 7
3 Jeff Williams United States 20.75 6
4 Oluyemi Kayode (NGR) Africa 20.77 5
5 Patrick Stevens (BEL) Europe 20.81 4
6 Zhao Cunlin (CHN) Asia 20.92 3
7 Edvin Ivanov (RUS) Unified Team 21.39 2
8 Chad Stephenson (AUS) Ocenia 21.49 1
 

Women

27 September
Wind: -0.3 m/s

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Europe 23.07 8
2 Natalya Voronova (RUS) Unified Team 23.24 7
3 Chen Zhaojing (CHN) Asia 23.27 6
4 Melinda Gainsford (AUS) Oceania 23.46 5
5 Dyan Webber United States 23.60 4
6 Sabine Günther Germany 23.69 3
7 Christy Opara-Thompson (NGR) Africa 24.49 2

400 m

Men

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Sunday Bada (NGR) Africa 44.99 8
2 Mark Richardson Great Britain 45.86 7
3 Chip Jenkins United States 46.10 6
4 Ibrahim Ismail Muftah (QAT) Asia 46.48 5
5 Slobodan Branković (YUG) Europe 46.87 4
6 Michael Joubert (AUS) Oceania 47.24 3
7 Dmitriy Kliger (RUS) Unified Team 47.36 2
8 Troy Douglas (BER) Americas 47.43 1
 

Women

27 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Jearl Miles United States 50.64 8
2 Charmaine Crooks (CAN) Americas 51.54 7
3 Lyudmila Dzhigalova (UKR) Unified Team 52.47 6
4 Kylie Hanigan (AUS) Oceania 52.93 5
5 Elsa Devassoigne (FRA) Europe 53.40 4
6 Anja Rücker Germany 53.81 3
7 Omotayo Akinremi (NGR) Africa 53.84 2
8 Shiny Wilson (IND) Asia 55.04 1

800 m

Men

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 David Sharpe Great Britain 1:46.06 8
2 William Tanui (KEN) Africa 1:46.14 7
3 Andrea Benvenuti (ITA) Europe 1:46.53 6
4 José Luíz Barbosa (BRA) Americas 1:47.66 5
5 Lee Jin-Il (KOR) Asia 1:47.85 4
6 Anatoliy Makarevich (BLR) Unified Team 1:47.88 3
7 Dean Kenneally (AUS) Oceania 1:48.32 2
8 Terril Davis United States 1:48.50 1
 

Women

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Maria Mutola (MOZ) Africa 2:00.47 8
2 Joetta Clark United States 2:01.60 7
3 Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS) Unified Team 2:02.19 6
4 Ella Kovacs (ROM) Europe 2:03.07 5
5 Gabriela Lesch Germany 2:03.66 4
6 Sandra Dawson (AUS) Oceania 2:04.73 3
7 Cao Chunying (CHN) Asia 2:19.70 2
Charmaine Crooks (CAN) Americas DNS 0

1500 m

Men

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Mohammed Suleiman (QAT) Asia 3:38.37 8
2 Jonah Birir (KEN) Africa 3:40.25 7
3 Simon Fairbrother Great Britain 3:40.30 6
4 Fermín Cacho (ESP) Europe 3:42.78 5
5 Andrey Loginov (RUS) Unified Team 3:43.46 4
6 Edgar de Oliveira (BRA) Americas 3:45.97 3
7 Darren Abbott (AUS) Oceania 3:48.56 2
8 Charles Marsala United States 3:58.51 1
 

Women

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS) Unified Team 4:17.60 8
2 Małgorzata Rydz (POL) Europe 4:18.16 7
3 Alisa Hill United States 4:18.41 6
4 Kristina da Fonseca-Wollheim Germany 4:20.39 5
5 Gwen Griffiths (RSA) Africa 4:21.51 4
6 Elizabeth Miller (AUS) Oceania 4:24.48 3
7 Junko Kataoka (JPN) Asia 4:25.40 2
Letitia Vriesde (SUR) Americas DNS 0

5000/3000 m

Men

27 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Fita Bayissa (ETH) Africa 13:41.23 8
2 Arturo Barrios (MEX) Americas 13:50.95 7
3 James Farmer United States 14:02.90 6
4 Abel Antón (ESP) Europe 14:11.48 5
5 Wang Helin (CHN) China 14:13.68 4
6 Phillip Clode (NZL) Oceania 14:14.27 3
7 John Mayock Great Britain 14:16.95 2
8 Vyacheslav Shabunin (RUS) Unified Team 14:28.74 1
 

Women

27 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Derartu Tulu (ETH) Africa 9:05.89 8
2 Vera Chuvashova (RUS) Unified Team 9:08.30 7
3 Margareta Keszeg (ROM) Europe 9:09.03 6
4 Joan Nesbit United States 9:12.09 5
5 Claudia Borgschulze Germany 9:13.87 4
6 Zhong Huandi (CHN) Asia 9:14.55 3
7 Sonia Betancourt (MEX) Americas 9:34.14 2
8 Nicole Robinson (AUS) Oceania 9:44.88 1

10,000 m

Men

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Addis Abebe (ETH) Africa 28:44.38 8
2 Antonio Serrano (ESP) Europe 28:54.38 7
3 Mikhail Dasko (RUS) Unified Team 29:00.26 6
4 Ian Hamer Great Britain 29:14.05 5
5 Armando Quintanilla (MEX) Americas 29:21.04 4
6 Sakae Osaki (JPN) Asia 30:05.09 3
7 Rodney Higgins (AUS) Oceania 30:20.00 2
8 Peter Sherry United States 30:38.57 1
 

Women

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Derartu Tulu (ETH) Africa 33:38.97 8
2 Christien Toonstra (NED) Europe 33:46.19 7
3 Zhong Huandi (CHN) Asia 33:53.09 6
4 Yelena Zhupiyova (UKR) Unified Team 33:59.99 5
5 Anne Marie Letko Unified States 34:14.18 4
6 Monika Schäfer Germany 34:35.60 3
7 María Luisa Servín (MEX) Americas 34:55.33 2
8 Raewyn O'Donnell (NZL) Oceania 35:25.46 1

110/100 m hurdles

Men

26 September
Wind: +0.3 m/s

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Colin Jackson Great Britain 13.07 8
2 Sergey Usov (UZB) Unified Team 13.55 7
3 Emilio Valle (CUB) Americas 13.69 6
4 John Owens United States 13.76 5
5 Kyle Vander-Kuyp (AUS) Oceania 13.83 4
6 Claes Albihn (SWE) Europe 14.12 3
7 Marcellin Dally (CIV) Africa 14.39 2
8 Kazuhiko Yamazaki (JPN) Asia 14.83 1
 

Women

26 September
Wind: -0.8 m/s

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Aliuska López (CUB) Americas 13.06 8
2 Anne Piquereau (FRA) Europe 13.13 7
3 Gabi Roth Germany 13.34 6
4 Zhang Yu (CHN) Asia 13.35 5
5 Kim McKenzie United States 13.36 4
6 Ime Akpan (NGR) Africa 13.57 3
7 Jayne Moyes (AUS) Oceania 13.83 2
8 Yelena Politika (UKR) Unified Team 13.89 1

400 m hurdles

Men

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Samuel Matete (ZAM) Africa 48.88 8
2 Jonathan Ridgeon Great Britain 49.01 7
3 Stéphane Diagana (FRA) Europe 49.34 6
4 Kazuhiko Yamazaki (JPN) Asia 50.13 5
5 Oleg Tverdokhleb (UKR) Unified Team 51.13 4
6 Manesh Pillay (AUS) Oceania 51.13 3
7 Nat Page United States 51.77 2
 

Women

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Sandra Farmer-Patrick United States 55.38 8
2 Gowry Retchakan (GBR) Europe 55.66 7
3 Margarita Ponomaryova (RUS) Unified Team 56.46 6
4 Linda Kisabaka Germany 57.50 5
5 Zhang Weimin (CHN) Asia 57.66 4
6 Nezha Bidouane (MAR) Africa 58.30 3
7 Leisa Bruce (AUS) Oceania 1:00.07 2
Rosey Edeh (CAN) Americas DNS 0

3000 m steeplechase

Men

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Time Points Notes
1 Philip Barkutwo (KEN) Africa 8:26.81 8
2 William Van Dijck (BEL) Europe 8:32.06 7
3 Shaun Creighton (AUS) Oceania 8:33.79 6
4 Hamid Sajjadi (IRI) Asia 8:44.85 5
5 Vladimir Pronin (RUS) Unified Team 8:45.35 4
6 Colin Walker Great Britain 8:47.61 3
7 Dan Nelson United States 9:03.27 2
Clodoaldo do Carmo (BRA) Americas DNF 0

4 × 100 m relay

Men

26 September

Rank Team Athletes Time Points Notes
1 United States Bryan Bridgewater, Kevin Braunskill, Calvin Smith, Jeff Williams 38.48 8
2 Americas Andrés Simón (CUB), Joel Lamela (CUB), Joel Isasi (CUB), Robson da Silva (BRA) 38.51 7
3 Africa John Myles-Mills (GHA), Olapade Adeniken (NGR), Oluyemi Kayode (NGR), Sanusi Turay (SLE) 39.08 6
4 Great Britain Allyn Condon, Darren Campbell, Jamie Baulch, Jason Fergus 39.40 5
5 Unified Team Pavel Galkin (RUS), Edvin Ivanov (RUS), Andrey Fedoriv (RUS), Igor Streltsov (UKR) 39.57 4
6 Oceania Gus Nketia (NZL), Shane Naylor (AUS), Brett Leavy (AUS), Peter Crane (AUS) 39.63 3
7 Europe Christoph Pöstinger (AUT), Steffen Bringmann (GER), Giorgio Marras (ITA), Marco Menchini (ITA) 39.67 2
8 Asia Zhang Hong (CHN), Wu Jianhui (CHN), Zhao Cunlin (CHN), Zheng Cheng (CHN) 39.89 1
 

Women

27 September

Rank Team Athletes Time Points Notes
1 Asia Gao Han (CHN), Tian Yumei (CHN), Chen Zhaojing (CHN), Xiao Yehua (CHN) 43.63 8
2 Europe Valérie Jean-Charles (FRA), Odiah Sidibé (FRA), Odile Singa (FRA), Marie-José Pérec (FRA) 44.02 7
3 Africa Lalao Ravaoniriana (MAD), Rufina Ubah (NGR), Faith Idehen (NGR), Christy Opara-Thompson (NGR) 44.21 6
4 Americas Liliana Allen (CUB), Aliuska López (CUB), Myra Mayberry (PUR), Norfalia Carabalí (COL) 44.52 5
5 Unified Team Zhanna Tarnopolskaya (UKR), Natalya Voronova (RUS), Yelena Mizera (RUS), Olga Bogoslovskaya (RUS) 44.55 4
6 Germany Anja Bohme, Jana Schönenberger, Gabi Roth, Sabine Günther 44.63 3
7 United States Kim McKenzie, Kendra Mackey, Wenda Vereen, Dyan Webber 45.03 2
Oceania Esther Paolo (AUS), Michelle Seymour (NZL), Melinda Gainsford (AUS), Veronica Lee (AUS) DQ 0

4 × 400 m relay

Men

27 September

Rank Team Athletes Time Points Notes
1 Africa Benyounès Lahlou (MAR), Samuel Matete (ZAM), Simon Kemboi (KEN), Sunday Bada (NGR) 3:02.14 8
2 Americas Lázaro Martínez (CUB), Devon Morris (JAM), Troy Douglas (BER), Norberto Téllez (CUB) 3:02.95 7
3 Great Britain Du'aine Ladejo, Jon Ridgeon, Allyn Condon, Mark Richardson 3:03.95 6
4 United States Frank Atwater, Willie Caldwell, Antonio Pettigrew, Chip Jenkins 3:03.80 5
5 Europe Andrea Nuti (ITA), Rico Lieder (GER), Jens Carlowitz (GER), Stéphane Diagana (FRA) 3:04.53 4
6 Asia Masayoshi Kan (JPN), Takahiro Watanabe (JPN), Koji Ito (JPN), Ibrahim Ismail Muftah (QAT) 3:05.30 3
7 Oceania Anthony Ryan (AUS), Michael Joubert (AUS), Manesh Pillay (AUS), Jason Hooker (AUS) 3:07.22 2
8 Unified Team Andrey Plantonov (RUS), Dmitriy Kosov (RUS), Dmitriy Kliger (RUS), Dmitriy Golovastov (RUS) 3:10.38 1
 

Women

25 September

Rank Team Athletes Time Points Notes
1 Americas Rosey Edeh (CAN), Charmaine Crooks (CAN), Norfalia Carabalí (COL), Ximena Restrepo (COL) 3:29.73 8
2 Unified Team Marina Shmonina (RUS), Lyudmila Dzhigalova (UKR), Margarita Ponomaryova (RUS), Yelena Ruzina (RUS) 3:30.43 7
3 Africa Tina Paulino (MOZ), Omolade Akinremi (NGR), Maria Mutola (MOZ), Omotayo Akinremi (NGR) 3:31.90 6
4 United States Terri Dendy, Kendra Mackey, Ann Graham, Jearl Miles 3:33.43 5
5 Germany Helga Arendt, Anja Rücker, Anja Böhme, Linda Kisabaka 3:34.33 4
6 Oceania Kylie Hanigan (AUS), Maree Holland (AUS), Lee Naylor (AUS), Tania Van Heer (AUS) 3:34.48 3
7 Europe Elsa Devassoigne (FRA), Ester Goosens (NED), Kathrin Lüthi (SUI), Monica Westén (SWE) 3:36.48 2
8 Asia Kutty Saramma (IND), Ma Yuqin (CHN), Cao Chunying (CHN), Shiny Wilson (IND) 3:41.94 1

High jump

Men

27 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Yuriy Sergiyenko (UKR) Unified Team 2.29 8
2 Javier Sotomayor (CUB) America 2.26 7
3 Brendan Reilly Great Britain 2.26 6
4 Lee Jin-taek (KOR) Asia 2.23 5
5 Tony Barton United States 2.20 4
6 Othmane Belfaa (ALG) Africa 2.15 3
7 Gustavo Becker (ESP) Europe 2.15 2
8 Michael Hawkey (AUS) Oceania 2.15 1
 

Women

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Ioamnet Quintero (CUB) Americas 1.94 8
2 Alina Astafei (ROM) Europe 1.91 7
3 Lucienne N'Da (CIV) Africa 1.88 6
4 Birgit Kähler Germany 1.85 5
5 Yelena Gribanova (RUS) Unified Team 1.85 4
6 Donna Robertson (AUS) Oceania 1.75 2
6 Megumi Sato (JPN) Asia 1.75 2
6 Amber Welty United States 1.75 2

Pole vault

Men

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Igor Potapovich (KAZ) Unified Team 5.60 8
2 Philippe Collet (FRA) Europe 5.40 7
3 Okkert Brits (RSA) Africa 5.30 6
4 Hideyuki Takei (JPN) Asia 5.30 5
Simon Arkell (AUS) Oceania NM 0
Edgar Díaz (PUR) Americas NM 0
Kory Tarpenning United States NM 0
Neil Winter Great Britain NM 0

Long jump

Men

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Iván Pedroso (CUB) Americas 7.97 8
2 Gordon McKee United States 7.89 7
3 Chen Zunrong (CHN) Asia 7.84 6
4 Mark Forsythe Great Britain 7.81 5
5 Kostas Koukodimos (GRE) Europe 7.71 4
6 Ayodele Aladefa (NGR) Africa 7.53 3
7 Jonathon Moyle (NZL) Oceania 7.38 2
8 Robert Emmiyan (ARM) Unified Team 7.27 1
 

Women

27 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Heike Drechsler Germany 7.16 8
2 Yelena Sinchukova (RUS) Unified Team 6.85 7
3 Ljudmila Ninova (AUT) Europe 6.59 6
4 Sharon Couch United States 6.59 5
5 Flora Hyacinth (ISV) Americas 6.43 (w) 4
6 Stella Emefesi (NGR) Africa 6.06 3
7 Leanne Stapylton-Smith (NZL) Oceania 5.81 2
8 Liu Shuzhen (CHN) Asia 4.78 1

Triple jump

Men

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Jonathan Edwards Great Britain 17.34 8
2 Frank Rutherford (BAH) Americas 17.06 7
3 Toussaint Rabenala (MAD) Africa 17.03 6
4 Maris Bruziks (LAT) Europe 17.01 5
5 Aleksandr Kovalenko (BLR) Unified Team 16.85 4
6 Ray Kimble United States 16.35 3
7 Andrew Murphy (AUS) Oceania 15.86 2
8 Chen Yanping (CHN) Asia 15.68 1
 

Women

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Li Huirong (CHN) Asia 13.88 8
2 Galina Chistyakova (RUS) Unified Team 13.67 7
3 Eloína Echevarría (CUB) Americas 13.45 6
4 Sheila Hudson United States 13.38 5
5 Šárka Kašpárková (TCH) Europe 13.31 4
6 Helga Radtke Germany 13.26 3
7 Leanne Stapylton-Smith (NZL) Oceania 12.51 2
8 Sonia Agbessi (BEN) Africa 11.74 1

Shot put

Men

25 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Mike Stulce United States 21.34 8
2 Mike Stulce (RUS) Unified Team 20.14 7
3 Werner Günthör (SUI) Europe 19.75 6
4 Gert Weil (CHI) Americas 19.05 5
5 Paul Edwards Great Britain 18.61 4
6 Ma Yongfeng (CHN) Asia 18.56 3
7 Chima Ugwu (NGR) Africa 18.51 2
8 Courtney Ireland (NZL) Oceania 17.63 1
 

Women

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Belsy Laza (CUB) Americas 19.19 8
2 Marina Antonyuk (RUS) Unified Team 17.98 7
3 Kathrin Neimke Germany 17.97 6
4 Connie Price-Smith United States 17.82 5
5 Mihaela Oana (ROM) Europe 16.45 4
6 Min Chunfeng (CHN) Asia 16.40 3
7 Fouzia Fatihi (MAR) Africa 14.87 2
8 Christine King (NZL) Oceania 14.48 1

Discus throw

Men

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Anthony Washington United States 64.86 8
2 Roberto Moya (CUB) Americas 63.66 7
3 Yu Wenge (CHN) Asia 63.06 6
4 Romas Ubartas (LTU) Europe 61.52 5
5 Adewale Olukoju (NGR) Africa 59.42 4
6 Dmitriy Kovtsun (UKR) Unified Team 58.46 3
7 John Hancy (AUS) Oceania 55.94 2
8 Glen Smith Great Britain 53.76 1
 

Women

27 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Maritza Martén (CUB) Americas 69.30 8
2 Ilke Wyludda Germany 67.90 7
3 Min Chunfeng (CHN) Asia 63.38 6
4 Larisa Korotkevich (BLR) Unified Team 62.86 5
5 Manuela Tirneci (ROM) Europe 57.92 4
6 Nanette van der Walt (RSA) Africa 56.50 3
7 Connie Price-Smith United States 53.12 2
8 Elizabeth Ryan (NZL) Oceania 48.36 1

Hammer throw

Men

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Tibor Gécsek (HUN) Europe 80.44 8
2 Igor Nikulin (RUS) Unified Team 78.28 7
3 Lance Deal United States 77.08 6
4 Bi Zhong (CHN) Asia 75.30 5
5 Andrés Charadía (ARG) Americas 71.62 4
6 Paul Head Great Britain 70.32 3
7 Hakim Toumi (ALG) Africa 68.14 2
8 Phillip Spivey (AUS) Oceania 66.68 1

Javelin throw

Men

27 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Jan Železný (TCH) Europe 88.26 8
2 Tom Petranoff (RSA) Africa 79.90 7
3 Vladimir Sasimovich (BLR) Unified Team 78.40 6
4 Tom Pukstys United States 77.76 5
5 Mick Hill Great Britain 76.84 4
6 Zhang Lianbiao (CHN) Asia 75.42 3
7 John Stapylton-Smith (NZL) Oceania 70.00 2
8 Steve Feraday (CAN) Americas 68.76 1
 

Women

26 September

Rank Athlete Team Result Points Notes
1 Tessa Sanderson (GBR) Europe 61.86 8
2 Irina Kostyuchenkova (UKR) Unified Team 58.10 7
3 Dulce García (CUB) Americas 58.08 6
4 Xu Demei (CHN) Asia 57.80 5
5 Donna Mayhew United States 57.30 4
6 Steffi Nerius Germany 56.24 3
7 Sue Howland (AUS) Oceania 55.82 2
8 Seraphine Nyauma (KEN) Africa 48.58 1

References

Competition results

Template:IAAF Continental Cup Events


This article uses material from the Wikipedia article wikipedia:en:1992 IAAF World Cup results, that was deleted or is being discussed for deletion, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Author(s): 1992 IAAF World Cup results/edithistory Search for "1992 IAAF World Cup results" on Google
View Wikipedia's deletion log of "1992 IAAF World Cup results"
Wikipedia-logo-v2